Loading Events
Find Events

Event Views Navigation

Past Events › Monthly programs

Events List Navigation

October 2016

Flora of Wisconsin’s Interstate Park: Advenures and Discoveries in My Backyard, by Derek Anderson

Thursday, October 6, 2016 @ 7:00 pm - 8:30 pm
Dakota Lodge, 1200 Stassen Lane
West St. Paul, MN 55118 United States
+ Google Map

Presented by: Derek Anderson, Botanist/Plant Ecologist, MN-DNR. Place of the Month: Minnesota-Wisconsin Interstate Parks, also by Derek

Find out more »
November 2016

Local History and Science behind Eastern Hemlock, Minnesota’s most endanged conifer, by Emily Ellingson

Thursday, November 3, 2016 @ 7:00 pm - 8:30 pm
Dakota Lodge, 1200 Stassen Lane
West St. Paul, MN 55118 United States
+ Google Map

Presented by: Emily Ellingson, Graduate Research Assistant, UMN. Plant of the Month: (Bryophyte), Kim Fackler

Find out more »
December 2016

A Look at the Gully 30 Calcareous Fen: Characterizing, Permitting, Constructing Through, and Monitoring a State Regulated Sensitive Wetland Resource, by Jim Arndt, Merject & Scott Milburn

Thursday, December 1, 2016 @ 7:00 pm - 8:30 pm
Dakota Lodge, 1200 Stassen Lane
West St. Paul, MN 55118 United States
+ Google Map

Presented by: Jim Arndt, Merjent and Scott Milburn, Midwest Natural Resources

Find out more »
February 2017

Ecology of Ordway Prairie, Minnesota, by Scott Zager, Botanist

Thursday, February 2, 2017 @ 7:00 pm - 8:30 pm
Dakota Lodge, 1200 Stassen Lane
West St. Paul, MN 55118 United States
+ Google Map

Presented by: Scott Zager, Wildlands. Plant of the Month: TBD

Find out more »
March 2017

Watching the Grass Grow; A Primer on Botanical Time-Lapse Imagery, by Steve Saupe

Thursday, March 2, 2017 @ 7:00 pm - 8:30 pm
Dakota Lodge, 1200 Stassen Lane
West St. Paul, MN 55118 United States
+ Google Map

Presented by: Steve Saupe, CSBSJU Biology Professor. Plant of the Month: Rusty woodsia (Woodsia ilvensis) - one of the resurrection type ferns

Find out more »
April 2017

EDDMapS: Easy reporting of invasive species, by Laura Van Riper, MnDNR

Thursday, April 6, 2017 @ 7:00 pm - 8:30 pm
Dakota Lodge, 1200 Stassen Lane
West St. Paul, MN 55118 United States
+ Google Map

Presenter: Laura Van Riper, Terrestrial Invasive Species Coordinator, MnDNR. POM: Key species you should know

Find out more »
May 2017

Friends of Minnesota Scientific and Natural Areas: Their history and purpose, by Bob Djupstrom and Ellen Fuge, MnDNR-retired

Thursday, May 4, 2017 @ 7:00 pm - 8:30 pm
Dakota Lodge, 1200 Stassen Lane
West St. Paul, MN 55118 United States
+ Google Map

Presenters: Bob Djupstrom - MN DNR Scientific and Natural Areas-Retired, and Ellen Fuge - MN DNR Scientific and Natural Areas-Retired

Find out more »
June 2017

Evaluating your Prairie Seeding; a refresher on seedling identification, by Paul Bockenstedt, Stantec

Thursday, June 1, 2017 @ 7:00 pm - 8:30 pm
Dakota Lodge, 1200 Stassen Lane
West St. Paul, MN 55118 United States
+ Google Map

Presenter: Paul Bockenstedt, Restoration Ecologist, Stantec. POM: TBD

Find out more »
October 2017

Minnesota Biological Survey – highlights from the past 30 years and priorities for the future

Thursday, October 5, 2017 @ 7:00 pm - 8:30 pm
Dakota Lodge, 1200 Stassen Lane
West St. Paul, MN 55118 United States
+ Google Map

Presenter: Bruce Carlson, MBS Program Supervisor POM: Green violet (Hybanthus concolor) (Mn endangered) by Hannah Texler, MBS Plant Survey Supervisor

Find out more »
November 2017

Crow-Hassan Prairie – Fifty Years and Counting, by John Moriarty

Thursday, November 2, 2017 @ 7:00 pm - 8:30 pm
Dakota Lodge, 1200 Stassen Lane
West St. Paul, MN 55118 United States
+ Google Map

Presenter: John Moriarty, Senior Manager of Wildlife, Three Rivers Park District POM: Prairie violet by Angela Isackson, Wildlife Technician, Three Rivers Park Division

Find out more »
+ Export Events